NUROFEN FOR CHILDREN 100MG/5ML IBUPROFEN 3M+ ORANGE (100ML)

6.07

Description

NUROFEN FOR CHILDREN 100MG/5ML IBUPROFEN 3M+ ORANGE (100ML)

Reduction of fever and relief of mild to moderate pain, such as cold and flu symptoms, teething pain, headache, sprains and strains and to ease the pain of sore throats and earache.
As Nurofen for Children contains ibuprofen it gets to work in 15 minutes reducing your baby’s fever quickly. The orange flavour suspension is sugar free and colour free and now comes with an easy dosing spoon for easy dosing of younger children.
• Gets to work to reduce fever in just 15 minutes
• Lasts for up to 8 hours in fever – so may help your child have a good nights sleep
• Proven to give longer relief from fever than paracetamol
• Treats fever, teething, toothache, sore throat, earache, headaches, aches and strains
• Suitable for babies and children from 3 months (over 5kg) to 12 years

For pain and fever: The daily dosage of Nurofen for Children 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension is 20 to 30 mg of ibuprofen/kg bodyweight in divided doses.
This can be achieved as follows:
3 to 6 months: 2.5ml, 3 times a day.
6 to 12 months: 2.5ml, 3 times a day.
1 to 3 years: 5 ml, 3 times a day.
4 to 6 years: 7.5 ml, (5ml & 2.5ml) 3 times a day.
7 to 9 years: 10 ml, (two 5ml spoonfuls) 3 times a day.
10 to 12 years: 15 ml (three 5ml spoonfuls) 3 times a day.
Do not dose more frequently than at 6 hourly intervals.
Not suitable for children under 3 months of age unless advised by your doctor.
This product should only be given to infants aged 3-6 months who weigh more than 5kg. For infants aged 3 – 5 months medical advice should be sought if symptoms worsen or not later than 24 hours if symptoms persist. If in children aged from 6 month and in adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.
For oral administration. For short term use only.

Ibuprofen 100 mg/5 ml (equivalent to 2.0% w/v)
Excipient of known effect:
Maltitol liquid 1.625/5ml.
Sodium 1.2mmol (or 27.75mg) per dose (15ml).

Patient Information Leaflet

Additional information

Weight 154 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.